AITF - Azerbaijan eyes to double number of incoming tourists by 2023
Azerbaijan eyes to double number of incoming tourists by 2023
Azerbaijan plans to double the number of incoming tourists by 2023, Trend reported citing executive director of the Azerbaijan National Tourism Promotion Bureau Florian Sengstschmid.
He made the remarks during the First General Assembly of the Azerbaijan Hotel Association in Baku.
He pointed out that one of the main goals is to turn Azerbaijan into one of the attractive and successful tourism destinations.
The tourism strategy until 2023 covers nine areas, such as accumulation of experience, education in the sphere of tourism, innovations and technologies, brand, marketing and other fields, said Sengstschmid.
The cooperation of the government and business is the key point in this strategy for developing tourism in the country, especially in the hotel industry, he said, adding that if the government cooperates with tourism companies, this sphere will develop more rapidly.
The First General Assembly of the Association of Hotels of Azerbaijan was held in Baku on December 4.
The main goal of the event is to unite the hotel industry specialists and inform the assembly participants about the structure, charter, future activities, goals of the newly established Association of Azerbaijan Hotels.