AITF - Croatia becomes more close for Azerbaijanis
Croatia becomes more close for Azerbaijanis
Azerbaijanis will now be able to apply for visa to Croatia more comfortably as the visa center of this country has opened in Baku.
Citizens of Azerbaijan and foreign citizens living in the country can apply for a visa to visit Croatia in the visa center of the country in Baku, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reports.
Visas for Croatia will be issued by the visa center of the international company VFS Global.
In the meantime, Azerbaijanis can also apply for a visa at the Embassy of Croatia in Turkey.
Croatia is one of the countries that attract Azerbaijani tourists with magnificent nature and captivating culture.
Before entering the European Union, Croatia used to abolish the visa regime with a number of countries including Azerbaijan for a tourism season. Azerbaijanis could enjoy the country without a visa for up to 90 days then.
After the country entered the EU in July 2013, a visit to Croatia for Azerbaijanis became not so convenient, as tourists have to apply for visa in Turkey or Russia, or via the tourism agencies.
The two countries were discussing the visa situation earlier. The relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia develop dynamically in various areas, especially in the political sphere. So far, the two sides have signed over 20 documents in various spheres.
In July, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has been in official visit to Croatia to discuss the prospects for the bilateral relations between the countries.