AITF - AITF 2017: a treasury of tourism potential of Azerbaijan
AITF 2017: a treasury of tourism potential of Azerbaijan
Today is the final day of the 16th Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Fair, AITF 2017 which was organized by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group in Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition brought together 272 companies from 22 countries of the world representing up to 90 tourism destinations.
The visit by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev was an important event for all participants of the AITF 2017 exhibition. This visit highlights the high status of this major international exhibition which reflects the overall picture of the current tourism market in the region.
In his speech at the opening of ceremony the Minister of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan Abulfas Garayev emphasized the important role of AITF 2017 which, unlike previous exhibitions, stood out with its more targeted feature and richness. At the current fair the best expositions has clearly demonstrated the reality, emphasizing a new stage in the development of Azerbaijani tourism.
The largest regional tourism exhibition, which is held under the patronage of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), has been a meeting point for many visitors from all over the world for many years to the satisfaction of a number of guests, tourism enthusiasts and industry professionals. A wide range of tourist services, alongside the various tour operators, national tourist organizations, hotel chains, sanatoriums, resorts, health and SPA centres, as well as sports and ecological tourism facilities has been in the spot during the exhibition days.
AITF 2017 demonstrated the rich tourism potential of Azerbaijan to foreign participants, which will further promote Azerbaijan as a tourist destination. It is difficult to overestimate the extensive functionality of the event; the organizers have provided for many important features in the exhibition’s business portfolio. Of course, AITF 2017 was enriched by professional projects related to the multifaceted nature of the exhibition. From this point of view, it is necessary to assess the relevance of the meeting of the Azerbaijan Tourism Council, the work of the medical and health tourism sector, preparations for the Baku Shopping Festival, the solid potential of the workshop, the benefits of the ASAN Visa portal and much more.
A variety of surprises and profitable offers from participating companies are indicative in terms of the rich heritage of AITF which has long enjoyed a good reputation among foreign exhibitors, voicing the desire to participate permanently in this forum. It is important to feature the traditions of friendliness, the desire to build cultural ties and to support peace initiatives; all these have become the hallmark of the current event. The peaceful and bright ideas and attractive projects came from the wide the geography of exhibitors. Among them are national stands of Belarus, Bulgaria, Hungary, Georgia, the Dominican Republic, Morocco, Thailand, Turkey, the Czech Republic, as well as the regional stands Rogaška Slatina (Slovenia) and Stavropol Krai (Russia).
Local tour operators and regional presentations are one of the main brands of AITF 2017, which widely presented the tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan. Visitors were acquainted with the projects of the regional tourist offices of Ismayilli, Lankaran, Masalli, Sumgayit, Khachmaz and Sheki with impressive unique nature, historical places, hotels and treatment centres. It featured the world of wonderful discoveries and adventures, oriental hospitality and exquisite luxury of modern hotels featured the current exhibition. Traditionally, the Garabagh stand acquainted guests with the historical and cultural heritage of the region. The exposition of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic demonstrated a wealth of potential and unique routes.
According to international experts, the exhibition is a leading platform of professional meetings and an extraordinary event of the tourism industry in the region. Simultaneously, it generously demonstrates to the foreign participants the multifaceted tourist potential of Azerbaijan, a wide range of tourist services, airlines, national and regional tourist organizations, hotel chains, and ontributes to the development of the non-oil sector of the economy.
The 11th Caucasus International Exhibition “Everything for Hotels, Restaurants and Supermarkets”, HOREX Caucasus 2017 started in parallel with AITF 2017. Being the only specialized event of the hospitality industry in the South Caucasus and Caspian regions, HOREX Caucasus has created excellent opportunities for demonstrating goods and services and for an effective exchange of ideas and experience among the leading industry players, buyers and partners. It has also ensured the assessment of the competitiveness of the market, helping to establish strong business ties.