AITF - Lovely surprises from a rich cultural program
Lovely surprises from a rich cultural program
Irfan Ciftci, Culture and Tourism Counsellor for the Embassy of Turkey in Azerbaijan
- Turkey is one of the permanent participants at the Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Fair AITF. This year, our country was represented by about a hundred participants, with representatives from travel companies, hotel associations, travel agency federations, and so on. Visitors got acquainted with a number of innovations and a rich cultural program. We particularly highlighted the folklore, culture and traditions of Trabzon, which has a huge tourism potential. Our national stand featured the art of handicraft work with non-ferrous metals Cazaziye, performance skills on a Kamancha musical instrument, and visitors were greeted by masters of folk games and prominent theatrical and musical groups. Among them was the first woman to represent Turkey abroad, the master of performance on the Ney (flute) Burchu Karadagh, as well as the famous actor of theatre and cinema, the director of the Centre for the Theatrical Arts of Zeytinburnu Mehmet Usta. The art of drawing on water - Ebru, performed by artists Omar Faruk and Amina Deren was of particular interest.
As a sign of the importance attached to cultural diversity and regional tourism in Azerbaijan, Turkey has extensively stimulated the possibilities for natural tourism, and acquainted visitors with the culture of the Black Sea regions of the country.
The main goal of our participation at the AITF 2017 exhibition was to showcase Turkey’s tourism potential, and to express the desire for even closer relations in this area with Azerbaijan. The exhibition makes an invaluable contribution to increasing the recognition of Azerbaijan in the international community, the marketing of its image and values, plays an important role in highlighting the tourism potential and Turkey’s status as a permanent participant of the event.