AITF - Kuwaiti airline to launch flights to Baku in summer
Kuwaiti airline to launch flights to Baku in summer
The Kuwait-based Jazeera Airways has announced the launch of new direct flights to Eurasia, starting with Baku, Azerbaijan as the first destination.
The company will start flights to Baku on June 23. Jazeera Airways will provide a frequency of two weekly flights scheduled on Mondays and Fridays to the city, hailed as a popular destination for summer vacationers, according to Arab media outlets.
Kuwait is among 93 countries which can enjoy Azerbaijan’s ASAN Visa system, through which travelers will be able to receive electronic visas in three steps (appeal, payment and loading of an electronic visa) within three working days.
Visa on arrival for Kuwaitis and electronic visas through ASAN Visa system make it easy to travel to the city. E-Visa is issued within three working days and valid for 30 days for a fee of $20.
“We are determined to break new grounds staying true to our brand essence of creating a seamless link to inspiration for our customers, who are always on the hunt for new adventures. The flight to Baku is only the beginning to setting course to new lands beyond the Middle East, as we continue to identify trends brought forth by our customers”, said Rohit Ramachandran, CEO of Jazeera Airways.
Jazeera Airways was established in 2004 and currently stands at over 16 destinations serving over 1.25 million passengers a year.
Recently, Azerbaijan and Kuwait signed an intergovernmental agreement on air communication, aiming to remove obstacles for opening of air links between the two countries, which will contribute to further development of bilateral economic and cultural relations between the two sides.
Azerbaijan Airlines implemented its first charter flight between Baku and Al Kuwait on January 20. The flight was carried out in line with the existing agreement signed on November 16, 2016, between the two countries’ governments.