AITF - ASAN Visa to be available at customs checkpoints
ASAN Visa to be available at customs checkpoints
ASAN Visa system is improving in Azerbaijan, and it will be possible to get an e-visa to enter the country just in three hours. The system will be applied not only at airports but also at the customs checkpoints.
Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev announced about this at a meeting with Zahra Ahmadipour, Vice-President of Iran and Chairman of the Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization on July 4.
Garayev further mentioned that the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, the two neighboring and friendly countries, are on the rise, and the presidents of both countries have done great work in this regard.
In accordance with the presidential decree, ASAN service, Azerbaijan’s leading e-Government institution, should ensure consideration of applications of foreigners and stateless persons to obtain a visa in an expedited manner for those, who want to visit Azerbaijan, within three hours.
ASAN Visa also simplified the travel of Iranian tourists to the country. Now Iranian tourists wishing to come to Azerbaijan do not need to contact the Consulate in Tehran, as they can get a visa online.
Azerbaijani and Iranian peoples enjoy the same cultural and religious traditions, and the geographical proximity play significant role in relations of the two nations. Azerbaijan traditionally welcomes many Iranians during the Novruz holiday.
The number of Iranian citizens, who visited Azerbaijan during Novruz holiday in 2017 increased by 35-40 percent, compared to last year. Alongside capital city Baku, Iranian tourists also took part in tours to tourist routes such as Lankarana, Lerik, Masalli, Gabala and Sheki.
In general, today citizens of 93 countries take advantage of Azerbaijan’s ASAN Visa system. Electronic visa is a document for one entry, which determines the period of stay in the country up to 30 days.
Thanks to the ASAN Visa system, up to 960,000 tourists arrived in Azerbaijan in the first five months of this year, while this figure was 768,000 people in the same period of last year.