AITF - AITF 2018: high professional interest
AITF 2018: high professional interest
Today is the final day of the17th Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair, AITF 2018 at Baku Expo Centre. This year’s AITF exhibition which is being held its spirit of ‘WHOLE WORLD. ONE EXHIBITION.’ welcomed 277 companies and organisations from 20 countries worldwide, and while highlighting its reputation as a business tourism  ‘hub’, served as an ideal platform for a number of meetings between professionals and for striking up contracts and drawing up promising business plans.   AITF 2018 is held with the strong close from the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organisers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
The exhibition invariably highlights the close attention paid by the leadership of the country to the tourism industry. On April 6, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited the 17th Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair, AITF 2018 and the 12th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition, HOREX Caucasus 2018 at Baku Expo Centre. During their VIP tour, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev informed the head of state Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva on the capacity of and opportunities offered by both exhibitions.
This year’s participants include companies representing more than 90 tourism destinations and other tourism services, as well as 13 national and regional expositions and the abundance of offers from companies in the area of inbound tourism and the actively developing sector of Medical and Health Tourism.
The professionals of the tourism industry from among the visitors and invited guests met their long-time partners and friends from different countries; they were enthusiastically sharing this impression with journalists. The event that provides and maintains profile relationships is always popular and is a success - this is an undeniable truth. Another important component of the exhibition is its authority in the international arena, which has grown over recent years. On the second day of the exhibition, the main office of the organisers received a lot of applications from regular participants and debutants wishing to continue cooperation with the exhibition next year. Such an optimistic forecast is characterized by the highest rating of trust in this global tourism event. That is why AITF is annually awarded with the quality mark by UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry.
The business programme of the exhibition and its accompanying events have become an important factor in the formation of AITF’s calling card and its social assistance, which can be seen in the desire of its participants to maximise efficiency of their work. Workshops and business disputes, a reputable B2B meeting and the exchange of promising programmes on the development of the tourism industry became an expected work environment of a large international team of like-minded people.
Undoubtedly, an effective entertainment programme was a sort of fresh air against the backdrop of such an intense activity; this programme was carefully planned by guests from all over the world. A huge stand pleased guests and visitors with numerous songs and dances of peoples of different countries. A set of multiculturalism projects was further replenished by national groups from Turkey, Russia, Italy, Azerbaijan and others countries, which surely aroused the enthusiastic support of spectators and listeners.
Projects on successful development of domestic tourism were traditionally emphasized by experts as promising directions which were reflected at local expositions. A wide range of tourist products was demonstrated by the regional stands of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA), which gathered dozens of travel companies, hotels and sanatoriums.
Italian and Czech presentations of tourism offers, innovations from start-ups and raffles of great trips, questionnaire survey of potential tourists, a collection of bright works of national creativity, enticing presale discounts from Stavropol and Turkish companies have become a successful accompaniment of the international exhibition.
The 12th Caucasus International Hospitality Exhibition, HOREX Caucasus 2018 is held in parallel with the AITF exhibition at the same venue. Everything in this field of industry – from ideas, services and innovations to products of world producers aroused a keen interest of specialists. And the tasting of the best varieties of coffee and coffee drinks turned into a real feast on the eve of the Barista Championship, timed to coincide with the exhibitions and organised by The Specialty Coffee Association, SCA. In the first two days of the exhibition, professional coffee makers prepared over a thousand fragrant shots of coffee drinks like latte, cappuccino and espresso.