AITF - We expect to increase the tourist traffic between our countries
We expect to increase the tourist traffic between our countries
Taufiq Bukharsa, PR Specialist, Representative Office in Russia and the CIS countries, Moroccan National Tourist Office
- The Moroccan National Tourist Office has been participating in the tourism exhibition in Baku for several years. We are trying to interest the Azerbaijani audience in the tourist opportunities of our country. For many Azerbaijanis, Morocco is a distant mysterious country; meanwhile, there is much in common between our peoples: culture, religion, traditions, gastronomy, and goodwill of people. Morocco is in Africa, so the country has an exotic flavour. The coast is washed by the waters of the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea; there is the Sahara desert and the Atlas Mountains in the country.
Visitors to the exhibition are constantly approaching our stand; they are much interested in Moroccan culture, and we try to provide them with useful information. Our goals are both to inform a wide audience about the features of tourism in Morocco, and to establish professional contacts with representatives of the tourism sector of Azerbaijan.
We count on an increase in tourist flows between our countries. We hope that soon there will be a direct charter flight between Morocco and Azerbaijan, but for now, tourists can use transit flights. There are also no problems with obtaining a visa; Morocco’s Embassy to Azerbaijan issues tourist visas in Baku.