AITF - Autumn exhibition season starts in September
Autumn exhibition season starts in September
The autumn season of trade and industrial exhibitions in Azerbaijan are to open again in September. Traditionally exhibitions will be held with the support of Azerbaijani state agencies. Within the framework of the autumn season, 8 exhibitions will be held organised by “Caspian Event Organisers” and “Iteca Caspian”. The exhibition calendar can be found on the websites:;
The season starts from the 4th Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition “ADEX”, which will be held from 6 to 8 September at the Baku Expo Center. The ADEX exhibition of modern weaponry and equipment will demonstrate the strength and power of the military-industrial complex of the Republic of Azerbaijan and global companies. ADEX is held for the first time since Azerbaijan's glorious victory in the Second Karabakh War, thanks to which the exhibition acquires a special significance. This year's debutants are companies from Jordan. Belarus, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Türkiye and other countries will participate with their national stands.
ADEX is held on the initiative and with the organisational support of the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan and support of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The general sponsor of the exhibition is “Jadara Equipment & Defense Systems”, the golden sponsor is “Turkish Aerospace”, and the bronze sponsor is “ASFAT”.
In parallel with ADEX, the 13th International Exhibition for Internal Security, Safety and Rescue Equipment “Securex Caspian” will be held. The Securex Caspian exhibition is an international event that showcasing promising models of weapons and integrated protection systems deployed by law enforcement, border, rescue, firefighting, and special services.
The exhibition will feature companies from Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Israel, the Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation and other countries.
Further, from October 5 to 9 the 8th Baku International Book Fair will continue the exhibition season. A number of local and foreign publishing houses and printing houses, as well as bookstores, universities, cultural centers, museums, etc. will take part in the exhibition for 5 days. The purpose of the exhibition is to promote and popularize books and reading, familiarize with the printing products of Azerbaijani and foreign publishers, support the publishing industry, introduce publishers to bookstores for potential cooperation, exchange experience and ideas on the development of the book business in the digital age. The organiser of the exhibition is the Ministry of Culture of the Azerbaijan Republic. The exhibition is held with the organisational support of Caspian Event Organisers.
One of the important events for the exhibition industry of Azerbaijan in 2022 will be the 2nd Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Exhibition Rebuild Karabakh, which will be held from October 19 to 21 at the Baku Expo Center. This year the exhibition will bring together companies from Azerbaijan, Hungary, Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation, Uzbekistan and other countries.
The “Rebuild Karabakh 2022” exhibition will provide an opportunity to create a communication platform for business dialogue between representatives of local and foreign companies, as well as relevant government agencies and organisations that will present their projects and strategies for the reconstruction of Karabakh.
It should be noted that today, under the control of the country's leadership, large-scale reconstruction and restoration work is being carried out in the liberated territories in order to restore the historical appearance of Karabakh, in particular its pearl, the city of Shusha. Thus, the announcement by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" attaches special importance to the holding of this exhibition.
The 27th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition “BakuBuild” and the 14th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool “AquaTherm Baku” will take place on the same dates.
In addition to local companies, companies from Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, the Russian Federation, Romania, Sweden, Türkiye and from other countries will present their services and novelties at “BakuBuild”. The sponsor of the registration is the company – “Corella”. “Bakubuild” will demonstrate such categories as: construction materials; roofing and insulation; facades, windows, doors; construction equipment and technologies; rolled metal products, tiles and much more.
In turn, “Aquatherm Baku 2022” will bring together companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, Russia, Türkiye and a number of other countries. Among the sectors represented are: fittings and valves; heating systems; pipes and pipeline; plumbing and sanitary equipment; water supply and wastewater technology; air conditioners; fans and more.
The exhibition season will be completed by the Azerbaijan International Medical Innovations Exhibition "Medinex" and the Azerbaijan International Beauty Industry Exhibition "Beauty Azerbaijan", which will be held from 3 to 5 November at the Baku Expo Center.
“Medinex” is a key comprehensive medical and healthcare event in Azerbaijan and a meeting place for manufacturers, distributors and industry professionals. The exhibition is held with the support of the Administration of the Regional Medical Divisions - (TƏBİB) and the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance. The exhibition will feature: medical equipment, medical products, medical tourism, medical education, medicines, vitamins and dietary supplements, innovative laboratory equipment, optics, dentistry, information technology in medicine and much more.
“Beauty Azerbaijan” will present products for cosmetology and aesthetic medicine, perfumes, personal hygiene products, natural cosmetics, hair and body care products, decorative cosmetics, professional cosmetics, salon equipment and hairdressing supplies and much more will become an integral part of the exhibition.
Within the framework of each exhibition, the organisers have planned various business and cultural events, information about which can be found on the official websites. Also, according to tradition, it is planned to hold business B2B meetings, in which local and foreign entrepreneurs will take part.
Thus, the capital of Azerbaijan again expects a busy exhibition season. Each exhibition forms a wide field of business contacts, which over time are converted into cooperation projects and bring financial dividends. Every year the exhibitions are visited by thousands of buyers and persons interested in cooperation. Most of them have their own suppliers, but nevertheless they visit exhibitions every year in search of more profitable offers, innovations, and also compare how relevant their partners are. After all, it is known that those who are not at the exhibition are not on the market. Registration for all interested visitors is already open on all sites of the upcoming exhibitions. (
Among the partners of the exhibitions in 2022 are the official hotels "Hilton Baku" and "Hayat Regency", the tour operator - "Greenwich Travel Club", stand builder partner - "AzExpoMontage", cargo and delivery partner – “Caspian Freight Services”.