The exhibition has the support of the World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), as well as the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the Small and Medium Businesses Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organiser of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
This year, national and regional travel companies, airlines, hotel chains, holiday centres, recreation centres and international clinics from countries such as Belarus, Bulgaria, Georgia, Israel, Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Czech Republic and others will show their destinations at the exhibition. Azerbaijan’s tourism potential will be presented at the exhibition by the Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA).
As in previous years, AITF 2021 will cover a number of sectors, such as educational tourism, sports tourism, information technology in tourism, hunting and fishing, cruises, MICE tourism, etc. The traditional special sector of the AITF exhibition, Medical and Health Tourism, will also be extensively represented at the exhibition by holiday centres, wellness and spa centres from a number of countries. For the first time, tourism destinations such as Antarctica, Greenland, Franz Josef Land, the North Pole, Spitsbergen, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, and Jan Mayen are presented.
The exhibition programme is full of events that are a platform for business development, attracting potential partners and expanding the horizons of cooperation.
So, within the framework of the exhibition, B2B meetings that have already become a tradition will be held, which will allow the strengthening of both existing business communications and creating new ones. This year, meetings will be held both with tourism companies and with representatives of the Medical Tourism sector, and for the first time, exhibition participants will hold business meetings with representatives of the corporate sector of Azerbaijan.
Given the growing interest in the Medical Tourism sector every day, this year the organisers plan to hold a conference on the potential for the development of medical tourism in Azerbaijan.
The AITF business programme also includes a modern platform for presenting new services and special tourist offers - the “Presentation Zone”.
As part of the AITF entertainment programme, a “World Folk Festival” is planned, where exhibitors will present the cultural achievements of their countries through national dances and music, as well as the “World Cuisine Festival”. Throughout the days of the exhibition in the lobby of the Baku Expo Centre, visitors will be able to become acquainted with a photograph exhibition of the famous Azerbaijani travel photographer Aydin Sadikhov.
AITF is not only the region’s largest exhibition in the tourism sector, but also a celebration of culture, new experiences, opportunities, and friendship. Every year, professional representatives of the industry look forward to this event, where they can not only establish new contacts, but also significantly expand the geography of sales, learn about the industry’s latest innovations and trends, and find new partners and customers.